In-Season | Off-Season
Dairy Queen - Sudbury - Kingsway / Val Caron
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
L.U. Varsity Athletics
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Football
Elementary School Sports
Basketball
Golf
Volleyball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
Hockey
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Northern Chill Volleyball Club
Imperial Collision Centre
Tuesday, May. 22, 2018
Gauthier earns OFSAA badminton berth
2018-05-03
by Randy Pascal

Some young up and coming talent will carry Sudbury hopes into the 2018 OFSAA Badminton Championships, with another wave looking to make some noise, provincially speaking, one year from now.

SDSSAA (Sudbury District Secondary Schools' Athletic Association) accounted for half of the NOSSA ten player complement that is competing this week in Windsor, the second straight year in which the local numbers to OFSAA have increased.

Lasalle Lancers' senior Keighley Gauthier continued her rapid ascension, adding a NOSSA championship to the city crown that she captured earlier in the month. With the change in OFSAA regulations now calling for at least one of the singles' entries to be a non "club trained" athlete, Gauthier will be accompanied by Ruby Cheeseman from Korah Collegiate in Sault Ste Marie.

Doubles play also produced some very positive Sudbury showings, as the Marymount Academy tandem of Angelina Lam and Mackenzie Watkins finished second only to returning champions Ellen Perry/Marina Sinicrope of Odysée, while the mixed team of Ethan Rogers/Amelina Iturregui (Lo-Ellen) earned silver medals behind Jesse Zhou/Adam Wallace of West Ferris in North Bay.

Three different local schools would account for the troika of NOSSA junior gold medal winners as Cierra St Germain (Ecole Secondaire Hanmer) earned bragging rights in singles girls play, Kepler Salt and David Pigozzo (Lasalle) placed first in boys doubles, and Miguel Paquette and Karine Boucher propelled the Collège Notre-Dame Alouettes into the spotlight in mixed play.

The mixed doubles division also accounted for the only SDSSAA gold medal within the midget age bracket as the Macdonald-Cartier Panthères duet of Tyanne Ewing-Bui and Alec Esau finished first in Blind River.

Following are the remaining Sudbury and area medal winners, as well as the gold medal winners in any divisions not mentioned above:

Senior Division
Boys Singles
GOLD - Caleb Parfitt (Widdifield)
BRONZE - Patrick Thom (Lo-Ellen)

Girls Singles
SILVER - Kalie Rheault (College Notre-Dame)

Boys Doubles
GOLD - Ben Houle/Fred Houle (Jeunesse Nord)

Junior Division
Boys Singles
GOLD - Marco Brazeau (Franco Cité)
SILVER - Eric Dissanayake (Lo-Ellen)

Girls Singles
SILVER - Amber Jacques (Horizon)

Girls Doubles
GOLD - Megan McKinnon/Aysia Solomon (Korah)
SILVER - Arianna Radey/Sydney Wachnuk (Lasalle)
BRONZE - Erika Poirier/Marja Frederikson (St Benedict)

Midget Division
Boys Singles
GOLD - Zachary Kizell (Chippewa)
SILVER - Dominik Brunette-Royer (College Notre-Dame)

Girls Singles
GOLD - Joelle Horner (Franco Cité)
SILVER - Renée Proulx (College Notre-Dame)

Boys Doubles
GOLD - Braden Villeneuve/Ryan Landry (Algonquin)
SILVER - Carson Bronicheski/Caelan Mantle (Lo-Ellen)
BRONZE - Lemieux/Perreault (Horizon)

Girls Doubles
GOLD - Olivia Gavey/Maddy McMinn (St Mary's)

Mixed Doubles
SILVER - Jacob Brunette/Abigail Perreault (Horizon)

Golf Sudbury
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions