In-Season | Off-Season
Dairy Queen - Sudbury - Kingsway / Val Caron
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
L.U. Varsity Athletics
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Football
Elementary School Sports
Basketball
Golf
Volleyball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Gymnastics
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Lacrosse
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Cycling
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Equestrian Events
Hockey
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Eddies Restaurant
Imperial Collision Centre
Thursday, May. 24, 2018
Top tens and PBs close out L.U. indoor track season
2018-02-28
by Randy Pascal

The Laurentian Voyageurs indoor track and field team wrapped up the 2017-2018 season this past weekend, posting five top ten finishes and an equal number of personal best performances from the OUA Indoor Track and Field Championships in Windsor.

Megan Crocker managed a single digit placement in 1500m (8th - 4:44.59) and the 3000m (9th - 10:13.21), joined in the shorter distance by teammate Jenny Bottomley (10th - 4:47.00).

Running in her final meet as a member of the Voyageurs, senior Nicole Rich placed 10th in the 1000m, crossing the finish line in a personal best time of 3:00.31. Also in top-10 territory was the 4 x 200m relay team of Hannah Merjavec, Danielle Roy, Kirsten Crowe and Natasha Mayer, slipping into 7th place with a time of 1:47.78.

Following is a complete listing of results for all of the L.U. athletes, though it should be noted that Merjavec, Crowe, Rich, Heidi Tuszkiewicz and Caleb Beland all ran personal best times in their events.

Women's Results
Women's 60m
17th - Hannah Merjavec - 7.99
21st - Kirsten Crowe - 8.09
24th - Danielle Roy - 8.17

Women's 300m
18th - Natasha Mayer - 42.18
20th - Kirsten Crowe - 42.74

Women's 600m
21st - Natasha Mayer - 1:39.71
26th - Nicole Rich - 1:41.51

Women's 1000m
10th - Nicole Rich - 3:00.31
11th - Heidi Tuszkiewicz - 3:00.44

Women's 1500m
8th - Megan Crocker - 4:44.59
10th - Jenny Bottomley - 4:47.00
17th - Heidi Tuszkiewicz - 4:53.89

Women's 3000m
9th - Megan Crocker - 10:13.21
14th - Jenny Bottomley - 10:50.96

Women's 4 x 200m
7th - Laurentian - 1:47.78 (Hannah Merjavec, Danielle Roy, Kirsten Crowe, Natasha Mayer)

Men's Results
Men's 60m
12th - Skyler Savage-Perreault - 7.19 (7.16 Heat) - was ranked 26th
20th - Eric Roque - 7.50

Men's 600m
12th - Liam Pedersen - 1:23.77

Men's 1000m
14th - Caleb Beland - 2:36.22

Men's 1500
22nd - Caleb Beland - 4:10.01

Men's 3000m
20th - Liam Passi - 9:04.92

Westmount Hospitality Group
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions