In-Season | Off-Season
Big Nickel Hockey Tournament
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
The Baseball Academy
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
Football
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Soccer
High School Sports
Track & Field/Road Racing
Lacrosse
Curling
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Gymnastics
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Golf
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Elementary School Sports
This Week in Sports
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Eddies Restaurant
Monday, Oct. 16, 2017
Another successful Ram Intermediate Badminton Tournament
2017-05-07
by Randy Pascal

Four schools rose above the rest as St Benedict Catholic Secondary School served as host venue, last weekend, for the annual St Charles Rams Intermediate Badminton Tournament.

Lo-Ellen Park Elementary, St Charles College Elementary, École St Thomas (Warren) and St Charles Elementary (Chelmsford) secured all 20 top four finishes, with three of these groups earning divisional championships.

The Knights (Lo-Ellen) laid claim to both the boys singles and boys doubles crown as Oliver Taillefer earned bragging rights in the former, and then combined with Thomas Asselin in making it a two for two weekend.

The out of town girls shone brightly as Eryn Long of St Thomas matched the Taillefer accomplishment, step for step, finishing first in girls singles action and nabbing the girls doubles title with Keysha Marois.

St Charles College rounded out the list of gold medal recipients as Hayley Teeple and Ethan Teeter combined to take top spot in mixed doubles play. Following is a complete listing of the final four, in each of the five brackets, as provided by tournament organizer François Viau:

Girls Singles
1st - Eryn Long (St Thomas)
2nd - Ella Legendre (St Charles College)
3rd - Keysha Marois (St Thomas)
4th - Sabrina Folz (St Charles College)

Boys Singles
1st - Oliver Taillefer (Lo-Ellen Park)
2nd - Aidan Teeter (St Charles College)
3rd - Rowan Mullin-Santone (Lo-Ellen Park)
4th - Carson Bronicheski (Lo-Ellen Park)

Girls Doubles
1st - Keysha Marois/Eryn Long (St Thomas)
2nd - Elizabeth Castonguay/Savannah Veronneau (St Charles - Chelmsford)
3rd - Brittany Laderoute/Maya Dupuis (St Charles - Chelmsford)
4th - Ella Legendre/Rachel Uguccioni (St Charles College)

Boys Doubles
1st - Oliver Taillefer/Thomas Asselin (Lo-Ellen Park)
2nd - Aidan Teeter/Ethan Teeter (St Charles College)
3rd - Cooper Bertrand/Caelan Mantle (Lo-Ellen Park)
4th - Carson Bronicheski/Jacob Schweyer (Lo-Ellen Park)

Mixed Doubles
1st - Hayley Teeple/Ethan Teeter (St Charles College)
2nd - Eryn Long/Michael Cyr (St Thomas)
3rd - Savannah Veronneau/Tyler Bélanger (St Charles - Chelmsford)
4th - Shyloe Lavallée/Mathieu (St Thomas)

M.I.C. Canadian Eatery & Whiskey Pub
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions