In-Season | Off-Season
Golf Sudbury
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Desjardins Metro - Val Est Mall
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Swimming
Football
Lacrosse
Elementary School Sports
Basketball
Gymnastics
Volleyball
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Golf
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Cycling
Hockey
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Quality Inn - Sudbury
Mike Hennessy, Lawyer
Monday, May. 22, 2017
Chargers mixed team has company this year
2017-04-28
by Randy Pascal

Cameron Duff and Stephanie Smuland of Confederation were more than happy to welcome a few more SDSSAA teammates to the club last week.

The Chargers senior mixed doubles team defended their NOSSA badminton championship last week in North Bay last week, earning their second straight trip to OFSAA. But while the talented tandem were the only Sudbury reps to claim gold in any of the 15 divisional brackets last year, nearly half of the gold medals that were handed out in 2017 would head back to the Nickel City.

Joining Smuland and Duff in travelling to Pain Court (just outside of Chatham Kent) from May 4th to the 6th is Collège Notre-Dame Alouettes' senior girls competitor Kalie Rheault. The junior age bracket produced the best local results, with no less than three different champions crowned from the area.

Olivia Legendre of St Charles College nabbed top spot in girls singles play, Mackenzie Watkins and Angelina Lam of Marymount improved from bronze in 2016 to gold in 2017, and the Lo-Ellen Park grade nine tandem of Ethan Rogers and Amelina Iturregui served notice they will be a pairing to watch, capturing junior bragging rights as underagers last week.

SDSSAA highlights from midget action included the girls singles grouping, as Cierra St Germain (Hanmer) knocked off Amber Jacques (Horizon) in an all-Sudbury final. They were joined in the winner's circle by the St Benedict Bears duo of Erika Poirier and Marja Frederiksen, who claimed the #1 placement in the girls doubles bracket.

Following is a breakdown of all SDSSAA medal winners, as well as the gold medallists for the eight remaining divisions:

Senior Division
Boys Singles
Gold - Wil Hausenblas (Elliot Lake)
Bronze - A.J. Martell (Sacré Coeur)

Boys Doubles
Gold - Jonny Hammond/Austin Rowe (St Mary's)

Girls Doubles
Gold - Ellen Perry/Marina Sinicrope (Odysée)

Junior Division
Boys Singles
Gold - Luke Hann (Widdifield)
Silver - Jacob Lacko (Lo-Ellen)

Boys Doubles
Gold - Kurtis Rogers/Matt Jackson (Korah)

Midget Division
Boys Singles
Gold - Marco Brazeau (Franco Cité)
Bronze - Justin Tremblay (Horizon)

Boys Doubles
Gold - Cameron Burkholder/Brandon Oas (Algonquin)
Silver - Kepler Salt/David Pigozzo (Lasalle)

Girls Doubles
Bronze - Jordin Rancourt/Hope Tyson (Marymount)

Mixed Doubles
Gold - Pierre Legrand/Josée Mercier (Algonquin)
Silver - Miguel Paquette/Karine Boucher (Notre Dame)

Big Nickel Hockey Tournament
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions