In-Season | Off-Season
Cambrian Insurance
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
The Baseball Academy
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
High School Sports
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Swimming
Football
Lacrosse
Elementary School Sports
Basketball
Gymnastics
Volleyball
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Golf
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Cycling
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Hockey
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Glenn Thibeault - MPP for Sudbury
Bran-Kor Trophies & Engraving
Wednesday, Apr. 26, 2017
Northern Fights 3 Saturday at Steelworkers Hall
2017-04-07
by Randy Pascal

No less than 11 hometown favourites will be on the card Saturday night as the Steelworkers Hall in Sudbury plays host to Northern Fights 3. Sanctioned under the auspices of Muay Thai Ontario, the 13 card bout also includes a four-man Jiu-Jitsu submission only tournament.

The feature match will see a pair of hometown fighters battle it out in the main event as Kyle Fletcher (Sudbury MMA) and Jessie Cronier (Troop MMA) close out the evening, with Jeff Koncz (Melbrook Martial Arts) and Dean Soon (Gorilla Dojo) setting the stage in the CD Main Event.

Doors open at 6:00 p.m., with advance tickets being sold for $35 each, with a price of $40 for those who wish to purchase come Saturday evening. The full lineup of athletes in the ring includes:

Fight 1
Alexia Labelle (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Anna "Conda" Seguin (Action Martial Arts)

Fight 2
Mirza Hopovac (Ottawa Academy of Martial Arts)
vs
Marcel Bouchard (Steel City MMA)

Fight 3
Dorothy Vallillée (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Zoe Stevenson (Darkside Muay Thai)

Fight 4
Brandon Soon (Gorilla Dojo)
vs
Ben Thomlinson (Darkside Muay Thai)

Fight 5
Sonia Paquette (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Jennifer Attwater (Gorilla Dojo)

Fight 6
Davin Reid (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Richi Chio (Guelph MMA)

Fight 7
Eric Madigan (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Khalil Devlin Bedingfield (Gorilla Dojo)

Fight 8
Jade Ayotte (Steel City MMA)
vs
Alex Song (Guelph MMA)

Fight 9
Daniel Kechego (MAS)
vs
Nathan Boulet (TMAC)

Fight 10
Ricky Collinson (Sudbury MMA)
vs
Spencer Pine (Steel City MMA)

Fight 11
Anton Potocki (MAS)
vs
Troy "Coco" Clarke (Action Martial Arts)

NOGI Submission Only
Shane Fishman (Body of Four)
Vital Krbrsky (Submission Arts)
Sharkey (Action)
Troy Jamieson (Sudbury MMA)

Sudbury Spine & Sport Clinic
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions