In-Season | Off-Season
M.I.C. Canadian Eatery & Whiskey Pub
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Idylwylde Golf & Country Club - curling
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
High School Sports
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Curling
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Elementary School Sports
Track & Field/Road Racing
Soccer
Gymnastics
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Ringette
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Skiing
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Northern Chill Volleyball Club
Imperial Collision Centre
Tuesday, Dec. 12, 2017
Four sets of badminton champs crowned on Thursday
2017-04-07
by Randy Pascal

The majority of the 2017 SDSSAA Badminton champions will be crowned Saturday at St Benedict Catholic Secondary School, but that didn't stop organizers from getting a few of the divisions with more limited entries out of the way on Thursday, as the Sudbury preliminary tournaments were held.

A girls doubles gold medal winner in 2016, Kalie Rheault of Collège Notre-Dame unseated defending champ Gracen Lacko of Lo-Ellen, claiming bragging rights in the senior girls singles event, with Kayleigh Gauthier of Lasalle locking down third place.

The top four from all other senior divisions advanced to semi-final action this weekend, a similar scenario to the midget age bracket, where only one set of medals was doled out yesterday.

CND would make it two for two, at this point, sweeping the top two placings as Miguel Paquette and Karine Boucher finished first, followed by teammates Jay Fournier and Amy Cusson, with Jade Wallace and Brianne Demers of Sacré Coeur sliding into third place.

The junior division would see two groupings completed, as both girls singles and mixed doubles playdowns ran right through to the end. Olivia Legendre of Marymount followed up her midget crown of one year ago, with Bronwyn Mantle (LOE) securing silver, while Brady Martin (Marymount) garnered bronze.

Lo-Ellen would crack through in mixed play as the duo of Ethan Rogers and Amelina Iturregui topped the charts, with Christian Rokols/Kattie Moore (Sby Secondary - 2nd place) and Josh Menard/Chanelle Lafortune (CND - 3rd place) hot on their heels.

Action resumes Saturday morning at 9:30 a.m. at St Benedict, with the following quartets hitting the courts:

Senior Division
Boys Singles
A.J. Martel (Sacré Coeur)
Tyler Coutu (Macdonald-Cartier)
Simon Yoo (Notre-Dame)
Patrick Thom (Lo-Ellen)

Boys Doubles
Luc Demers/Carter Baumruk (Sacré Coeur)
Jack Wisniewski/Julien Simeoni (Lockerby)
Andrew Rocha/Brandon Soucy (St Benedict)
Jordan Urban/Maxim Leduc (Macdonald-Cartier)

Girls Doubles
Emily Taylor/Starr Trudeau (Marymount)
Allison Byrnes/Taylor Watkins (Marymount)
Tiffany Hodgins/Hope Joly (Marymount)
Cally Vanier/Rebecca Guse (Chelmsford)

Mixed Doubles
Cameron Duff/Stephanie Smuland (Confederation)
Miguel Mrochek/Angèle Seguin (Horizon)
Dylan Terris/Cassyra Walia (Lasalle)
Justin Levert/Victoria O'Neill (Sacré Coeur)

Junior Division
Boys Singles
Emmett Taillefer (Lockerby)
Jacob Lacko (Lo-Ellen)
Joel Emond (St Charles)
Matti Allen (Lo-Ellen)

Boys Doubles
Caleb Lalonde/Thomas McGrath (Macdonald-Cartier)
Ben Ashley/Owen Coles (Lo-Ellen)
Riley Kutchaw/Tony Piro (St Benedict)
Sean Nickson/Steven Kotab (St Benedict)

Girls Doubles
Mackenzie Watkins/Angelina Lam (Marymount)
Megan Ierino/Makaylah Kruk (Marymount)
Carlyn Lewis/Taylor Bradley (Marymount)
Destinee Joly/Hailey Hinds (St Charles)

Midget Division
Boys Singles
Matt Obradovich (Lockerby)
Andrew Demers (Horizon)
Justin Tremblay (Horizon)
Blake Barnard (Horizon)

Girls Singles
Amber Jacques (Horizon)
Cierra St Germain (Hanmer)
Claudie Hurtibise (Macdonald-Cartier)
Hunter Mihaichuk (Macdonald-Cartier)

Boys Doubles
Kepler Salt/David Pigozzo (Lasalle)
Ethan Williamson/Cooper Levesque (St Charles)
Aivan Apan/Johan Sacchetto (St Benedict)
Jonah Bennett/Eric Dissanayake (Lo-Ellen)

Girls Doubles
Erika Poirier/Marja Frederiksen (St Benedict)
Jordin Rancourt/Hope Tyson (Marymount)
Veronique Cardinal/Emily Ramsay (Macdonald-Cartier)
Arianna Radley/Sydney Washnuk (Lasalle)

Cambrian Insurance
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions