In-Season | Off-Season
Westmount Hospitality Group
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Skaters Edge Source for Sports
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Football
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Lacrosse
Elementary School Sports
Golf
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Volleyball
Basketball
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Gymnastics
Cycling
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Hockey
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Eddies Restaurant
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Thursday, Jun. 22, 2017
Lo-Ellen teams run their way into top ten placings
2016-11-08
by Randy Pascal

There was simply no really good reason for the Lo-Ellen Park Knights cross-country team not to close out their season in style.

The Knights capped off a record breaking campaign by placing a pair of teams on the top ten podiums in Port Hope on Saturday, as both the Midget Girls (4th overall) and Juniors Boys (7th) ranked among the very best in the province.

With the quartet of Meredith Kusnierczyk, Dylann Mazzuchin, Fiona Symington and Delaney Bourget showing the way, the Lo-Ellen grade nine girls (273 pts) trailed only Kingston Collegiate (139), North Toronto CI (165) and Sir John A MacDonald of Waterloo (194), finishing comfortably ahead of Bear Creek of Barrie (316).

Meanwhile, the junior boys improved upon an 11th place finish one year ago, moving up to seventh place (362), just behind Sir Winston Churchill from Hamilton (351) and St Mary's from Kitchener (353), and slightly ahead of Leaside High School of Toronto (370).

A very solid quintet of Lo-Ellen junior runners included Augustin Marks de Chabris, Connor Jermyn, Lucas Mrozewski, Jacob Socransky and Luca Nardi. While the team results highlighted the competition from a Sudbury and area standpoint, the Knights were not alone in achieving top half of the field placements.

Isabella Mastroianni of St Benedict (100th) followed the Lo-Ellen troika of Kusnierczyk (38th), Mazzuchin (42nd) and Symington (87th) in the midget girls race, while Kendyn Mashinter (76th - LOE), Ayden Trudeau (78th - ESMC) and Jack Heaphy (85th – STB) raced their way into the top 100 among grade nine boys.

Ariane Saumure (ESMC) once again showed the way among NOSSA junior girls runners, crossing the line in 40th place, with Jayde Hurley of Lo-Ellen a little bit further back in 91st. Nina Kucheran of College Notre-Dame (71st) and Sydney Tarini of Lo-Ellen (73rd) were separated by just four seconds in the senior girls race, while Allison Caswell (LOE) also earned a two digit placement, sliding in at #92.

The Lo-Ellen junior boys team included three runners comfortably in the top half of the field in the form of Marks de Chabris (31st), Jermyn (69th) and Mrozewski (98th). Following is a complete listing of results for all SDSSAA representatives who competed at OFSAA:

Midget Girls Division
Meredith Kusnierczyk (LOE) - 12:45 (38th)
Dylann Mazzuchin (LOE) - 12:48 (42nd)
Fiona Symington (LOE) - 13:20 (87th)
Isabella Mastroianni (STB) - 13:28 (100th)
Delaney Bourget (LOE) - 13:35 (106th)
Danielle Pitre (CND) - 14:15 (159th)
Samantha Micelotta (LOE) - 14:23 (168th)
Sydney Wachnuk (LAS) - 15:01 (218th)

Midget Boys Division
Kendyn Mashinter (LOE) - 18:18 (76th)
Ayden Trudeau (ESMC) - 18:18 (78th)
Jack Heaphy (STB) - 18:25 (85th)
Aiden MacKenzie (CFD) - 19:10 (162nd)

Junior Girls Division
Ariane Saumure (ESMC) - 17:11 (40th)
Jayde Hurley (LOE) - 17:59 (91st)
Kamryn Butler (LCS) - 18:10 (101st)
Nathalie Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 18:32 (119th)
Devin Mantle (LOE) - 19:17 (168th)
Jaime Schweyer (MMT) - 19:27 (183rd)
Eden Santi (LOE) - 20:09 (218th)
Erika Brown (LOE) - 20:17 (223rd)

Junior Boys Division
Augustin Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 21:10 (31st)
Connor Jermyn (LOE) - 21:57 (69th)
Lucas Mrozewski (LOE) - 22:26 (98th)
Tony Piro (STB) - 23:07 (138th)
Justin Watson (CND) - 23:23 (162nd)
Jacob Socransky (LOE) - 23:23 (164th)
Luca Nardi (LOE) - 23:33 (173rd)
Jacob Ferris (ESMC) - 24:09 (205th)

Senior Girls Division
Nina Kucheran (CND) - 19:53 (71st)
Sydney Tarini (LOE) - 19:57 (73rd)
Allison Caswell (LOE) - 20:14 (92nd)
Madison Kellestine (LOE) - 21:30 (170th)
Sarah Maki (LCS) - 23:16 (236th)
Emma McDougall (LCS) - 23:24 (238th)
Eva Laberge (LCS) - 23:35 (244th)
Kate Richards (LOE) - 23:37 (246th)
Riley Ransom (LCS) - 23:48 (250th)

Senior Boys Division
Ben Lagadin (LIV) - 25:59 (138th)

Para Division
Jordan Burke (LOE) - 16:27 (18th)

While every effort has been made to ensure that no local athlete has been missed, scrolling through 85 or so pages of results is not foolproof. If there are any omissions to this list, kindly contact Randy Pascal at info@sudburysports.com

Cambrian Insurance
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions