In-Season | Off-Season
Northern Ontario AAA Hockey League
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Toppers Pizza
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
Football
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Soccer
High School Sports
Golf
Track & Field/Road Racing
Lacrosse
Curling
Basketball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Volleyball
Swimming
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Gymnastics
Cycling
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
T. Michael Hennessy, Law Office
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017
A very successful NOSSA for Sudbury runners
2016-10-27
by Randy Pascal

A large and talented Sudbury contingent are poised for the run at the 2016 OFSAA Cross-Country Championships, as locals captured four of the six individual honours up for grabs Wednesday in Espanola, and mirrored those results in the divisional team brackets at NOSSA (Northern Ontario Secondary School Athletics).

Nina Kucheran of Collège Notre-Dame leap-frogged her way back to top spot in the senior girls race, covering the 5.25 kms course in a time of 20:28, five seconds better than Allison Caswell of Lo-Ellen.

Caswell would also team with fellow Knights Sydney Tarini (3rd), Madison Kellestine (9th) and Kate Richards (17th) to lay claim to the team banner in the senior girls division, with the Lo-Ellen crew also placing first in both junior girls and boys events, as well as the midget girls.

The junior divisions also represented a Sudbury sweep, individually, as Ariane Saumure (Macdonald-Cartier) and Augustin Marks de Chabris (Lo-Ellen) duplicating their SDSSAA gold medal performances from one week ago.

The Lo-Ellen junior girls team featured Nathalie Marks de Chabris (3rd), Jayde Hurley (4th), Devin Mantle (7th) and Jenna Hinton (18th), while their male counterparts survived a stiff test from the Espanola Spartans only due to the fact that Marks de Chabris was joined in the top ten by Connor Jermyn (3rd), Lucas Mrozewski (7th) and Jacob Socransky (9th).

"From an overall standpoint, they all surprised me," acknowledged Lo-Ellen head coach Colin Ward. "Some kids were way closer to the front, individually, than I thought they might be. My top junior girls placed better than I thought, but more impressively, Devin Mantle was really close to our other two girls. She had the race of her life."

"And the junior boys race was awesome," added Ward. "It's what I go into coaching for. I had us winning handily, but Dave Gallant in Espanola brought up a really good midget boy, and all of a sudden, there were four Espanola boys in that lead pack."

In fact, Lo-Ellen and Espanola combined to monopolize eight of the top nine placements in the junior boys race, as the Knights (20 pts) edged out the Spartans (23 pts) in a sport where a lower total score is better.

Coming on like wildfire, Meredith Kusnierczyk of Lo-Ellen recorded her second win in as many weeks, outkicking teammate Dylann Mazzuchin by four seconds to garner gold in the midget girls race, while Mark Keenan of Superior Heights (Sault Ste Marie) crossed the line first in the midget boys sprint to the finish.

Following is a complete listing of all SDSSAA runners who finished in the top ten in their respective race:

Senior Girls
1st - Nina Kucheran (CND) - 20:28
2nd - Allison Caswell (LOE) - 20:33
3rd - Sydney Tarini (LOE) - 21:12
9th - Madison Kellestine (LOE) - 22:13

Senior Boys
1st - Reuben Du Rand (WDF - North Bay) - 25:02
6th - Josh Tilson (LOE) - 27:20
7th - Ben Lagadin (LIV) - 27:41
9th - Shawn Bélanger (CND) - 27:45

Junior Girls
1st - Ariane Saumure (ESMC) - 16:57
3rd - Nathalie Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 17:53
4th - Jayde Hurley (LOE) - 17:59
6th - Kamryn Butler (LCS) - 18:12
7th - Devin Mantle (LOE) - 18:28
10th - Jaime Schweyer (MMT) - 18:45

Junior Boys
1st - Augustin Marks de Chabris (LOE) - 22:56
3rd - Connor Jermyn (LOE) - 23:09
7th - Lucas Mrozewski (LOE) - 24:15
9th - Jacob Socransky (LOE) - 24:41

Midget Girls
1st - Meredith Kusnierczyk (LOE) - 12:48
2nd - Dylann Mazzuchin (LOE) - 12:52
5th - Isabella Mastroianni (STB) - 12:58
6th - Fiona Symington (LOE) - 13:16
7th - Delaney Bourget (LOE) - 13:41
8th - Danielle Pitre (CND) - 13:48
9th - Sydney Wachnuk (LAS) - 14:04

Midget Boys
3rd - Kendyn Mashinter (LOE) - 18:40
4th - Jack Heaphy (STB) - 18:45
5th - Ayden Trudeau (ESMC) - 18:50
6th - Aiden MacKenzie (CFD) - 18:52
8th - André Larocque (CND) - 19:03

The OFSAA Cross-Country Championships are scheduled to take place on Saturday, November 5th in Port Hope.

Palladino Honda
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions