In-Season | Off-Season
Northern Ontario AAA Hockey League
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Toppers Pizza
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
Football
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Soccer
High School Sports
Golf
Track & Field/Road Racing
Lacrosse
Curling
Basketball
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Volleyball
Swimming
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Gymnastics
Cycling
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
T. Michael Hennessy, Law Office
Paul Lefebvre - MP for Sudbury
Thursday, Sep. 21, 2017
Erika Brown smashes 400m record
2016-06-23
by Randy Pascal

The Rainbow Board Champions Track and Field Meet, hosted earlier this week at Laurentian, provided plenty of reason for optimism for those who follow high school athletics in Sudbury.

For a second straight year, the incoming class of grade nine freshmen who will compete in the midget division of the 2017 SDSSAA Track & Field Championships will boast some serious top-end talent.

If all eyes were on the grade 8 boys 400m final one year ago, the Rainbow spotlight Tuesday would slide over to the fairer sex, albeit at the same distance – for very good reason. With both Myah Fillion (ESMC) and Erika Brown (A.B. Ellis) having broken a record that stood for forty years during their preliminary meets, the head to head battle carried plenty of anticipation.

Thankfully, the pair did not disappoint, as the push from Fillion carried Brown to a jaw-dropping performance, lowering the existing mark of 1:03.98 by more than two seconds, down to 1:01.96. That time would have allowed the recent winner of the female pentathlon to place third in the grade 8 boys final.

And all of this after Brown had already captured gold only hours earlier, placing first in the 200 metre dash. “With my coach (Dick Moss), he’s put me in the right mindset, encouraged me in the right way,” stated Brown after her first victory of the day.

“I try and break the 400m into four different races, instead of just running one grueling lap. I try and drive each corner as a fifty, and see how I can do. Once you get your 300 metres down, it becomes a 100m race.”

Brown was not the only graduating senior to find themselves in record setting territory. Kurtis Wennerstrom of Algonquin nailed his final triple jump to the tune of 11.86 metres, erasing the previous standard of 11.81m established by Ryan Taylor back in 2012. Put into perspective, Taylor would go on to medal at OFSAA, as well as hitting the podium at the National Legion Championships a few years back.

“My friend recorded me the first time, and I had to work on my second jump (second leg of the triple jump), because it wasn’t very far compared to the first and third,” said Wennerstrom, who has benefitted from a helpful hand provided by NOSSA midget boys triple jump champion Emmett Taillefer.

“I didn’t think I would come close to the record, because I thought it would be a lot further,” Wennerstrom continued, having also topped the long jump field earlier in the day. “When they put the marker out to show the record, it gave me a push to go out and get it. I didn’t know I had the ability to jump 11.80m.”

Finishing fourth in the long jump and second in the 200m dash, Talia Gauthier of R.L. Beattie finally broke through in the 100m, winning by more than half a second. A long-time gymnast, Gauthier credits her training in that sport, and some solid help at school, for her success this year.

“In gymnastics, we do vault, which involves a sprint,” said Gauthier. “You have to get a lot of power when you’re running, and that is a lot of technique and form. And we have a really good grade seven teacher, Miss Yauk. She brings us out for cross-country, and on breaks, she lets us run down Loach’s Road to get some training.”

“We do some sprints in the field at school, and that’s mostly our preparation.” Remaining multi-event winners in the grade 8 events included Grant Higgins (Churchill – 100m/200m), Dylann Mazzuchin (MacLeod – 800m/1500m/triple jump), Kendyn Mashinter (MacLeod – 800m/1500m), as well as male pentathlon champion Nicholas Burke of Northeastern (400m/high jump).

Based on the showings of the Atom, Tyke and grade 7 talent that also strutted their stuff at the Laurentian Track, the gravy train of local track & field stars shows no signs of slowing any time soon.

A complete listing of all event winners is included below:

Grade 8 Girls
100m - Talia Gauthier (R.L. Beattie) - 13.27
200m - Erika Brown (A.B. Ellis) - 27.61
400m - Erika Brown (A.B. Ellis) - 1:01.96
800m - Dylann Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 2:41.89
1500m - Dylann Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 5:25.60
Long Jump - Mackenzie Cortes (Little Current) - 4.44m
Shot Put - Kaylie Bellefeuille (Hanmer) - 8.78m
High Jump - Mikaleigh Crawford (Northeastern) - 1.39m
Triple Jump - Dylann Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 9.81m

Grade 8 Boys
100m - Grant Higgins (Churchill) - 12.32
200m - Grant Higgins (Churchill) - 25.34
400m - Nicholas Burke (Northeastern) - 58.58
800m - Kendyn Mashinter (MacLeod) - 2:25.55
1500m - Kendyn Mashinter (MacLeod) - 5:03.52
Long Jump - Kurtis Wennerstrom (Algonquin) - 5.33m
Shot Put - Tyson McFadden (Algonquin) - 11.05m
High Jump - Nicholas Burke (Northeastern) - 1.63m
Triple Jump - Kurtis Wennerstrom (Algonquin) - 11.86m

Grade 7 Girls
100m - Rebecca Slywchuk (Nesbitt) - 14.23
200m - Hannah Nordquist (R.L. Beattie) - 29.07
400m - Brianna Fazekas (Princess Anne) - 1:06.85
800m - Kalila Bachiu (R.H. Murray) - 2:57.37
1500m - Sarah Ieropoli (MacLeod) - 5:46.67
Long Jump - Chandyn Bachiu (R.H. Murray) - 4.41m
Shot Put - Lauren Fearn (Algonquin) - 9.96m
High Jump - Hannah Nordquist (R.L. Beattie) - 1.38m
Triple Jump - Chandyn Bachiu (R.H. Murray) - 9.30m

Grade 7 Boys
100m - Ryan Forcier (A.B. Ellis) - 13.02
200m - Logan Spicer (Lively) - 29.01
400m - Oliver Smith (Algonquin) - 1:03.29
800m - Max McCue (MacLeod) - 2:34.38
1500m - Josh Kavanagh (Hanmer) - 5:07.50
Long Jump - Scott Bebonang (Northeastern) - 4.48m
Shot Put - Michael Calvank (C.R. Judd) - 9.66m
High Jump - Reuben Winch (ESMC) - 1.52m
Triple Jump - Reuben Winch (ESMC) - 9.53m

Atom Girls
80m - Chandra Poirier (Pavillon) - 11.50
100m - Chandra Poirier (Pavillon) - 14.28
200m - Allie Bertrim (Helene-Gravel) - 30.14
High Jump - Allie Bertrim (Helene-Gravel) - 1.38m
Long Jump - Chandra Poirier (Pavillon) - 3.70m
Shot Put - Jenna Walker (Jeanne-Sauvé) - 8.08m
Triple Jump - Allie Bertrim (Helene-Gravel) - 9.43m

Atom Boys
80m - Owen Visentin (Pinecrest) - 11.27
100m - Owen Visentin (Pinecrest) - 13.61
200m - Wilson Farrow (Valley View) - 30.48
High Jump - Dax Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 1.42m
Long Jump - Dax Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 4.17m
Shot Put - Ryan Remington (Heat) - 9.25m
Triple Jump - Dax Mazzuchin (MacLeod) - 8.85m

Tyke Girls
60m - Sara McKee (Algonquin) - 9.26
80m - Sara McKee (Algonquin) - 12.22
Long Jump - Karissa Lepine (Camille Perron) - 3.85m
Standing LJ - Kendra Shanks (MacLeod) - 1.92m
High Jump - Charleigh Pardy (Valley View) - 1.15m
Softball Throw - Sequoia Recollet (R.H. Murray) - 26.09m

Tyke Boys
60m - Christian Hodgins (Churchill) - 9.52
80m - Noah Allick (Princess Anne) - 12.43
Long Jump - Adam Scott (Heat) - 3.54m
Standing LJ - Liam Binks (Alexander) - 1.93m
High Jump - Oa Campbell-Runia (Churchill) - 1.21m
Softball Throw - Keegan Larocque (J-E Blais) - 33.56m

Palladino Honda
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions