In-Season | Off-Season
Big Nickel Hockey Tournament
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
The Baseball Academy
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Hockey
Football
Laurentian/Cambrian/Boreal Sports
Soccer
High School Sports
Track & Field/Road Racing
Lacrosse
Curling
Basketball
Volleyball
Swimming
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Gymnastics
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
Golf
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Elementary School Sports
This Week in Sports
Figure Skating/Speed Skating
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Eddies Restaurant
Wednesday, Oct. 18, 2017
Hundreds overcome challenges at local track meet
2016-06-20
by Randy Pascal

With almost 400 student athletes on hand, the Rainbow Board Challenge Meet is among the busier days at the Laurentian University Track, as the schedule winds down with the annual R.E. (Errol) Gibson Memorial Track & Field Meet series.

With all of that young talent on hand, it was little surprise that several dozen new records were established last Thursday. Following is a complete listing, including a number of events where more than one 2016 competitor managed to better the previous standard:

Girls 25 metre dash - C.P. Tyke
Clara-May Lane (Markstay) - 14.10
Gracie Vildis (Walden) - 14.20

Boys 25 metre dash - C.P. Tyke
Johnny Perry (MacLeod) - 10.00

Boys 25 metre dash - Wheelchair Tyke
Joshua Beyers (Churchill) - 23.40

Boys 60 metre dash - C.P. Tyke
Alex Welsh (Northeastern) - 10.50
Gerrit Train (Valley View) - 14.50

Girls 60 metre dash - Dev Hand Tyke
Kaelynn Johnson (Adamsdale) - 12.10
Shelby Munroe (Markstay) - 12.60

Boys 80 metre dash - Dev Hand Tyke
Kalum Trudel (Chelmsford) - 10.80
Alex Sweeney (Chelmsford) - 13.50
Seth Dumais-Armitage (Princess Anne) - 14.40
Trevor Condo (Princess Anne) - 15.10

Girls Weight Throw - C.P. Tyke
Gracie Vildis (Walden) - 2.70m

Boys Weight Throw - C.P. Tyke
Gerrit Train (Valley View) - 14.20m

Girls Weight Throw - Dev Hand Tyke
Emily Cashman (Northeastern) - 13.30m
Storm Parsons (Lansdowne) - 12.36m
Miranda Klinck-Howard (Markstay) - 11.37m

Boys Weight Throw - Dev Hand Tyke
Aaron Gariepy (Chelmsford) - 16.08m
Rowyn Murphy (Copper Cliff) - 15.60m

Girls Standing Long Jump - Dev Hand Tyke
Kaelynn Johnson (Adamsdale) - 1.36m

Boys Standing Long Jump - Dev Hand Tyke
Raiden Byers (Adamsdale) - 1.55m
William Nykilchyk (Adamsdale) - 1.46m

Boys Long Jump - Dev Hand Tyke
Seth Dumais-Armitage (Princess Anne) - 2.78m
T.J. McDavid (Redwood Acres) - 2.77m

Girls 25 metre dash - Dev Hand Atom
Janaya Robinson (Princess Anne) - 5.60

Boys 25 metre dash - Dev Hand Atom
Chris Bertrand (MacLeod) - 6.00

Girls 60 metre dash - Dev Hand Atom
Bailey Clark (Princess Anne) - 11.10

Girls 80 metre dash - Dev Hand Atom
Camryn Arthur (Churchill) - 13.80
Bailey Clark (Princess Anne) - 14.50

Boys 80 metre dash - Dev Hand Atom
Brian Owl (A.B. Ellis) - 10.60
Dilyan Gerasimov (Chelmsford) - 11.30
Ty Higgins (Copper Cliff) - 12.30

Girls Weight Throw - Dev Hand Atom
Katrina Lashbrook-Goddard (Churchill) - 16.30m
Stella Condo (Princess Anne) - 16.00m
Dakota Karwaski (Churchill) - 10.50m

Girls Shot Put - Dev Hand Atom
Kyla Marenger (Princess Anne) - 4.51m

Boys Shot Put - Dev Hand Atom
Jayden Restoule (Monetville) - 5.32m
Dilyan Gerasimov (Chelmsford) - 4.67m
Brodi Kane (Princess Anne) - 4.22m

Girls Standing Long Jump - Dev Hand Atom
Mallory Collard-Gratton (Princess Anne) - 1.56m
Katrina Lashbrook-Goddard (Churchill) - 1.48m

Girls Long Jump - Dev Hand Atom
Bailey Clark (Princess Anne) - 2.45m

Boys Long Jump - Dev Hand Atom
Jack Joyce (Copper Cliff) - 2.92m

Girls 25 metre dash - Dev Hand Bantam
Logan Pulkkinen (Churchill) - 5.20
Dakota Pulkkinen (Churchill) - 5.70m

Boys 60 metre dash - Dev Hand Bantam
Roland Toner (Pinecrest) - 10.70

Girls 100 metre dash - Dev Hand Bantam
Alyssa Lachapelle (Churchill) - 14.40
Brianna Moxam (Copper Cliff) - 14.70

Boys 100 metre dash - Dev Hand Bantam
Cody St Aubin (Princess Anne) - 15.60
B Dumais-Armitage (Princess Anne) - 16.30

Girls Weight Throw - Dev Hand Bantam
Mackenzie Cameron (Churchill) - 23.80m
Logan Pulkkinen (Churchill) - 22.70m
Ashynn Pfaff (Copper Cliff) - 16.16m
Dakota Pulkkinen (Churchill) - 14.40m
Hannah Sirkka (Copper Cliff) - 14.23m

Girls Shot Put - Dev Hand Bantam
Lauren Kahgee (Lansdowne) - 7.26m

Boys Shot Put - Dev Hand Bantam
Cody St Aubin (Princess Anne) - 6.93m

Girls Standing Long Jump - Dev Hand Bantam
Lauren Kahgee (Lansdowne) - 1.76m
Mackenzie Cameron (Churchill) - 1.61m
Logan Pulkkinen (Churchill) - 1.52m

Girls Long Jump - Dev Hand Bantam
Ashynn Pfaff (Copper Cliff) - 6.14m

Boys 60 metre dash - Dev Hand Midget/Junior
Christian Thornton (Lasalle) - 10.20
Brayden Bilick (Lasalle) - 10.40

Boys 100 metre dash - Dev Hand Midget/Junior
Zach Koss (Lasalle) - 14.60

Boys Weight Throw - Dev Hand Midget/Junior
Pierre Gaudreau (Lasalle) - 50.00m
John Turpin (Espanola) - 34.02m
Zach Leonard (Lasalle) - 33.18m

Boys Shot Put - Dev Hand Midget/Junior
Pierre Gaudreau (Lasalle) - 10.49m
Brayden Bilick (Lasalle) - 7.52m
Spencer Schutt (Lasalle) - 7.09m
Zach Koss (Lasalle) - 7.07m
Darren Landryault (Lasalle) - 6.54m
Nicholas Pelland (Macdonald-Cartier) - 5.52m

Girls 25 metre dash - Dev Hand Open
Danika Brunet (Macdonald-Cartier) - 5.70
Gracie Gagnon (Confederation) - 5.90
Corissa Pluta (Confederation) - 6.50
Lisa-Lynn Richer (Lasalle) - 7.20

Boys 60 metre dash - Dev Hand Open
Colby Chauffe (Sudbury Secondary) - 9.00

Girls 80 metre dash - Dev Hand Open
Ashley Malette (Macdonald-Cartier) - 15.20
Tara Smith (Lasalle) - 15.50

Boys 100 metre dash - Dev Hand Open
Matthew Howard (Lasalle) - 11.50

Boys Weight Throw - Dev Hand Open
Colby Chauffe (Sudbury Secondary) - 42.34m
Nick Adam (Lasalle) - 38.51m
Michael Lovean (Espanola) - 38.31m
Dorian Otasquaiob (Jean Hanson) - 32.02m
Lance Newton (Jean Hanson) - 29.85m
Josh Aquiar (Jean Hanson) - 29.00m

Boys Shot Put - Dev Hand Open
Nick Adam (Lasalle) - 9.45m
Colby Chauffe (Sudbury Secondary) - 9.30m

Boys Standing Long Jump - Dev Hand Open
Dorian Otasquaiob (Jean Hanson) - 2.33m

M.I.C. Canadian Eatery & Whiskey Pub
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions