In-Season | Off-Season
Westmount Hospitality Group
Sudbury's Most Complete Local Sports Coverage
SudburySports.com
Skaters Edge Source for Sports
  In-Season | Off-Season
Home
Soccer
Track & Field/Road Racing
Football
Baseball/SloPitch/Softball
Swimming
Lacrosse
Elementary School Sports
Golf
Canoe/Rowing/Dragon Boat/Kayak
Volleyball
Basketball
Boxing/Judo/Wrestling/Martial Arts
Gymnastics
Cycling
Equestrian Events
Tennis/Squash/Badminton
ParaSports - Special Olympics
Hockey
This Week in Sports
Misc.
Announcements (tryouts/tournaments/registration)
Eddies Restaurant
Joe MacDonald Youth Football League
Thursday, Jun. 22, 2017
Chisholm and Iturregui top singles play
2016-04-12
by Randy Pascal

Students from École St Paul and St James, both in Lively, dominated the winners’ circle at the Rams Intermediate Badminton Tournament, hosted on April 8th and 9th. Avery Chisholm (St Paul) claimed the boys singles crown, and then partnered with Sean Potts to take first place in boys doubles play.

Similar story for the young ladies, with Amelina Iturregui (St James) earning gold individually, and then working in tandem with schoolmate Erika Poirier to finish first in girls doubles competition. Finally, Poirier picked up her second championship banner of the day, combining forces with Ben Cacciotti and topping the mixed doubles grouping.

Following is a complete listing of the top four finishers in all five categories, courtesy of tournament organizer François Viau:

Boys Singles
1st - Avery Chisholm (St Paul)
2nd - Ethan Rogers (CVDCS)
3rd - Drake Séguin (Notre Dame de la Merçi)
4th - Easton Laframboise (St James)

Girls Singles
1st - Amelina Iturregui (St James)
2nd - Cierra St Germain (St Pierre)
3rd - Jordin Rancourt (Marymount)
4th - Chloe Madore-Bouffard (Marymount)

Boys Doubles
1st - Sean Potts/Avery Chisholm (St Paul)
2nd - André Larocque (Alliance St Joseph)/Ethan Rogers (CVDCS)
3rd - Ben Cacciotti/Griffin Howe (St James)
4th - Taylor Foucault/Brek Morrow (St James)

Girls Doubles
1st - Amelina Iturregui/Erika Poirier (St James)
2nd - Kayden Charbonneau/Allison Carew (St Charles)
3rd - Kayla Boulet/Danika Potvin (Alliance St Joseph)
4th - Savannah Veronneau/Kenedi Brosseau (St Charles)

Mixed Doubles
1st - Erika Poirier/Ben Cacciotti (St James)
2nd - Amelina Iturregui/Ty Pearson (St James)
3rd - Destiny Trauner/Griffin Howe (St James)
4th - Lidia Campagnaro/Easton Laframboise (St James)

Cambrian Insurance
About Us | Contact Us | Advertising | Legal
© 2003 SudburySports.com. Design by Adélie Solutions